Navigation

2014

Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Centre in the Square, Kitchener, Ont., Canada
January 17, 8:00 pm
January 18, 8:00 pm


STRAVINSKY   Jeu de cartes (Game of Cards)
RACHMANINOFF   Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
OESTERLE   Short Symphony
TCHAIKOVSKY   Romeo and Juliet Fantasy-Overture
Haochen Zhang, piano

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Orpheum Theatre, Vancouver, B.C., Canada
January 25, 8:00 pm
January 26, 2:00 pm


ELGAR   In the South (Alassio)
MOZART   Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat major, K.483
MOZART   Overture to Don Giovanni
TCHAIKOVSKY   Francesca de Rimini
Andrew von Oeyen, piano

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bell Performing Arts Center, Surrey, B.C., Canada
January 27, 8:00 pm

ELGAR   In the South (Alassio)
MOZART   Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat major, K.483
MOZART   Overture to Don Giovanni
TCHAIKOVSKY   Francesca de Rimini
Andrew von Oeyen, piano

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, Fla.
March 13, 7:30 pm
March 14, 8:00 pm
March 15, 8:00 pm


WAGNER   Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
DVORAK   Symphony No. 7
RACHMANINOFF   Piano Concerto No.3
Joyce Yang, piano

Houston Symphony Orchestra
Jones Hall, Houston, Tex.
March 21, 8:00 pm
March 22, 8:00 pm
March 23, 2:30 pm


STRAVINSKY   Pulcinella (complete ballet music)
BEETHOVEN   Mass in C Major

Memphis Symphony Orchestra
Lindenwood Christian Church, Memphis, Tenn.
March 28, 7:35 pm

WAGNER   Siegfried Idyll
MENDELSSOHN   Violin Concerto in E minor
HAYDN   Symphony No. 90
Joy Brown Wiener, violin

Discovery Ensemble
Jordan Hall, Boston, Mass.
March 2, 3:00pm

SCHUBERT   Symphony No. 8, Unfinished
HAYDN   Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major
BERG   Three Pieces from the Lyric Suite,
BRAHMS   Symphony No. 3
Nicolas Alstaedt, cello

Discovery Ensemble
Jordan Hall, Boston, Mass.
April 13, 3:00pm

TCHAIKOVSKY   Serenade for Strings
STRAVINSKY   Violin Concerto
HAYDN   Symphony No. 102
Xiang Yu, violin

Alabama Symphony Orchestra
Jemison Concert Hall, (Alys Stephens Center) Birmingham, Ala.
May 2, 8:00 pm
May 3, 8:00 pm


STRAVINSKY   Danses Concertantes
SAINT-SAENS   Piano Concerto No. 2
LASH   Nymphs (world premiere)
BEETHOVEN   Symphony No.8
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Salle Metropole, Lausanne, Switzerland
May 18, 11:15 am

J. FRANÇAIX   Variations de concert
J. GADE   Jealousy
STRAVINSKY   Apollon Musagete
Catherine Marie Tunnell, cello

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Winspear Centre, Edmonton, Alta., Canada
May 24, 8:00 pm

SCHREKER   Kammersymphonie
RODRIGO   Concierto de Aranjuez
SCHUMANN   Symphony No.2 in C major
Xavier de Maestre, harp

Minnesota Orchestra
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minn.
June 12, 11:00 am
June 14, 7:00 pm
June 14, 10:00 pm


PUTS   Symphony No. 4, From Mission San Juan
MAHLER   Symphony No. 5

North Carolina Symphony Orchestra
Koka Booth Amphitheatre @ Regency Park, Cary, N.C.
June 20, 7:30 pm

MOZART   Overture to Don Giovanni
MOZART   Piano Concerto No. 25
MOZART   Eine kleine nachtmusik
MOZART   Symphony No. 29
Andrew Tyson, piano
Andrew Lowy, principal clarinet

North Carolina Symphony Orchestra
Koka Booth Amphitheatre @ Regency Park, Cary, N.C.
June 21, 7:30 pm

MOZART   Overture to Die Zauberflöte
MOZART   Clarinet Concerto
MOZART   Symphony No.41, Jupiter
Andrew Lowy, principal clarinet

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Edsel & Eleanor Ford House, Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich.
July 11, 8:00 pm

BERNSTEIN   Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
DEE DANIELS   Selections
ELLINGTON   Duke Ellington! A Medley for Orchestra
DEE DANIELS   Selections
Dee Daniels, vocalist

Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Edsel & Eleanor Ford House, Grosse Pointe Shores, Mich.
July 12, 8:00 pm

BARBER   Overture to The School for Scandal
MASSENET   Meditation for Violin and Orchestra from Thaïs
ELGAR   In the South (Alassio)
MOZART   Overture to Le nozze di Figaro
DVORAK   Slavonic Dance, op.46, No.8 in G Major
GRIEG   Suite No.1 from Peer Gynt
TCHAIKOVSKY   Waltz from Evgeny Onegin
STRAUSS   Radetzky March
SOUSA   The Stars and Stripes Forever
Hai-Xin Wu, violin

Jacksonville Symphony Orchestra
Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, Fla.
September 26, 11:00 am
September 26, 8:00 pm
September 27, 8:00 pm


JUDITH CLOUD   HiJinx! (world premiere)
BERLIOZ   Symphonie Fantastique
BUCK   Festival Overture
ROSSINI   Introduction, Theme and Variations
Peter Wright, clarinet

Minnesota Orchestra
Orchestra Hall, Minneapolis, Minn.
November 6, 11:00 am
November 7, 8:00 pm
November 8, 8:00 pm


TCHAIKOVSKY   Selections from The Snow Maiden
SHOSTAKOVICH   Piano Concerto No. 2
PROKOFIEV   Piano Concerto No. 1
STRAVINKSY   Divertimento from The Fairy’s Kiss
Kirill Gerstein, piano

New York Philharmonic
Avery Fisher Hall, New York, N.Y.
November 15, 2:00 pm

IVES (orch. Schumann)   Variations on America
MAHLER   Selections from 3rd movement of Symphony No. 1
DEBUSSY   Selection from Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
PROKOFIEV   Symphony No. 5, 2nd and 4th movements
Theodore Wiprud, host
Tom Dulack, scriptwriter and director

RTE National Symphony Orchestra
National Concert Hall, Dublin, Ireland
December 5, 8:00 pm

BORODIN   Polovtsian Dances
PROKOFIEV   Piano Concerto No. 1
SHOSTAKOVICH   Symphony No. 5
Michael McHale, piano

Back to Current Season